EKO TRIENNIAL / a brief history

The International Triennial of Art and Ecology was established in 1980 in Maribor, then Yugoslavia. The first three events were conceived as an all Yugoslav event, with artists selected nationally from all of the Yugoslav republics and with a focus on ecological issues in the visual arts. After the breakup of Yugoslavia, the Triennial transformed into an international event with a selected theme and international selectors. The focus of the EKO Triennial then began to shift gradually from various topical environmental concerns to a deeper engagement with ecological and social issues, reflected also in their titles: Art d’ECO, Natura Mortua, American Dreams, Places of Transition. The last Triennial in 2006 was organised as part of the Continental Breakfast project, an international network of curators and art institutions from East-Central Europe. During the last event, it became clear that the EKO Triennial gallery, with its exhibition format and ever-expanding focus, had somehow lost sight of its mission and had become unresponsive to changes in both the art ecosystem and wider society. The EKO Triennial was postponed and subsequently suspended for over a decade. The relaunch of the EKO Triennial – now in its 8th edition - will take place in the spring 2021 at the former MTT textile factory in Maribor.

Past Triennials:
EKO 1 / Yugoslav Triennial of Art and Ecology, 1980
Selectors: Zoran Kržišnik, Muhamed  Karamehmedović, Marijan Susovski, Nimani Shyquri, Vladimir Veličkovski, Irina Subotić, Đorđe Jović, Olga Perović
Artists: Jože Ciuha, Ivan Dvoršak, Marjan Jelenc, Zmago Jeraj, Boris Jesih, Adriana Maraž, Janez Matelič, Oton Polak, Darko Slavec, Janez Boljka, Josip Alebić, Seid Hasanefendić, Ratko Lalić, Bekir Misirlić, Esad Muftić, Nusret Pašić, Petar Waldegg, Center za multimedijalne raziskave Študentskega centra v Zagrebu ,Vladimir Dodig Trokut, Vera Fischer, Ivo Friščić, Nikola Koydl, Edita Schubert, Mira Halambek-Wenzler, Antoaneta Pasinović, Agim Çavdarbasha, Budim Berisha, Fatmir Krypa, Esat Valla, Nikola Fidanovski, Žarko Jakimovski, Tanas Lulovski, Vangel Naumovski, Dančo Ordev, Dušan Perčinkov, Vasko Taškovski, Aleksandar Cvetković, Božidar Damjanovski, Dejan Ećimović, Slobodan Maldini, Dragan Mojović, Ranko Radović, Miroljub Stamenković, Zdravko Mandić, Mladen Marinkov, Milan Stanojev, Dušan Todorović, Ljubomir Brajović, Nikica Đurović, Filip Janković ,Nikica Raičević, Vojo Stanić, Miloš Šobajić

EKO 2 / Yugoslav Triennial of Art and Ecology, 1984
Selectors: Irina Subotić, Marijan Susovski, Đorđe Jović, Zoran Kržišnik, Berislav Valušek; counsulting team: Muhamed  Karamehmedović, Nimani Shyquri, Olga Perović, Vladimir Veličkovski
Artists: Section – Ambient, constructions, projects and objects: Muradif Ćerimagić, Milovan Dagovič, Stevan Knežević¸Dragoslav Krnajski, Nusret Pašić, Mladen Marinkov, Dušan Todorović,
Pavle Pejović, Ratko Petrić, Vesna Popržan, Balša Rajčević, Duba Sambolec, Jože Slak
Section – Yugoslav graphic and ecology: Janez Bernik, Janez Boljka, Jože Ciuha, Milan Erič,
Boris Jesih, Zlatko Jakuš, Vladimir Makuc, Hysni Krasnikqi, Peter Krivec, Vjenčeslav Richter, Milan Stanojev, Jože Spacal, Gorazd Šefran, Vladimir Veličković
Section – Actions: Lina Bussov, Davor Klarić, Branka Stanković, Mišo Hochstätter
Section – Paper from nature and back: Kosta Bogdanović, Marija Dragojević, Predrag Caranović, Tomislav Gotovac, Sadko Hadžihasanović, Evgenia Deminevska, Ante Jakić, Gordana Kaljanović, Mesud Kečo, Tomislav Kauzlarić, Radomir Kundačina, Tanas Lulovski, Goranka Matić, Olga Milić, Marcela Munger, Biljana Navić, Mustafa Skopljak, Jurica Puhalović , Zdravko Santrač, Vera Stevanović, Mladen Stilinović, Radmila Stepanović, Iztok Šmajs, Jože Šubic, Miroslav Šutej, Radoslav Tadić, Dunja Župančič
Architects: Section - Ecologia urbana: ab - arhitektov bilten, Nada Alavanja, Ognjen Babić, Milica Borojević, Boško Budisavljević, Nenad Dančuo, Divo Dražić, Tahir Lušić, Ratko Miličević, Franjo Molnar, Mustafa Musić, Vladimir Nikolić, Antoaneta Pasinović, Maja Perinić, Damir Perinić, Metod Prijatelj, Mileta Prodanović, Ranko Radović, Igor Recer, Bogdan Reichenberg, Predrag Ristić, Andrija Rusan, Marjana Schneider, Edvin Šmit, Marjan Vejvoda, Fedor Vučemilović, Mirjana Žagar, Dragan Živković, Stevan Žutić

EKO 3 / Yugoslav Triennial of Art and Ecology, 1988 (Topic: Water)
Selectors: Ješa Danegri, Meta Gabršek Prosenc, Nermina Zildžo, Nedžad Kurto, Marijan Susovski, Grozdana Šarčević, Igor Zabel, Berislav Valušek, Mitja Visočnik
Artists: Nada Alavanja, Breda Beban, Emerik Bernard, Franc Curk, Petar Dabac, Zvonimir Durbešić, Ivo Friščić, Stojan Grauf, France Gruden, Hrvoje Horvatić, Boran Hrelja, Zdenko Huzjan, IRWIN, Nina Ivančić, Zmago Jeraj, Maksim Jurjević, Laszlo Kerekeš, Ferdinand Kulmer, Mladen Marinkov, Mario Merzidovšek, Dragan Mojović, Skupina Most (Bojan Štokelj, Marko Košnik, Etbin Stefančič), Grozdana Nikić, Miloš R. Perović, Vojko Pogačar, Marko Pogačnik, Projekt Urin moje življenje (koordinator Brane Šalamun, umetniški vodja Rado Jerič), Vojteh Ravnikar, Djoko Radovanović, Djuro Seder, Slobodan Danko Selinkić, Kenan Solaković, Iztok Šmajs, Jože Šubic, Slavko Tihec, Dušan Todorović, Raša Todosijević, Zlatko Ugljen, Branka Uzur, Mio Vesović, Vera Zarić, Ira Zorko, Skupina Zvono

EKO 4 / International Triennial Art and Ecology - ART d'ECO, 1992  
Selectors: Werner Fenz (AUT), Želimir Koščević (CRO), Ernesto L. Francalanci (IT), Meta Gabršek Prosenc (SLO), Aleksander Bassin (SLO)
Artists: Sandi Červek (SLO), Gundrun Bielz (AUT), Enzo Cucchi (IT), Nenad Dančuo (CRO), Ivan Faktor (CRO), Piero Gilardi (IT), Peter G. Hoffmann (AUT), Pino Ivančić (CRO), Zdravko Jerkovič (SLO), Dušan Kirbiš (SLO), Jannis Kounellis (IT), Ivan Kožarić (CRO), Zmago Lenardič, (SLO), Mario Merz (IT), Maurizio Mochetti (IT), Gulio Paolini (IT), Fabrizio Plessi (IT), Tadej Pogačar (SLO), Vesna Pokas (CRO), Nataša Prosenc (SLO), Oto Rimele (SLO), Gebhard Schatz (AUT), Bojan Štokelj (SLO) Andrea van der Straeten (AUT), Udo Wid (AUT)

EKO 5 / International Triennial Art and Ecology - NATURA MORTUA, 1996
Selectors: Werner Fenz (AUT), Christine Macel (FR), Želimir Koščević (CRO), Aurora Fonda (IT), Katalin Timár (HU), Želimir Koščević (North Maceodnia), Walter Storms (DE)
Artists: Gea Casolaro, Mária Chilf, Iskra Dimitrova, Veronika Dreier, Malachi Farell, Thomas Feuerstein, Samuel Grajfoner, Fabrice Hybert, Nina Ivančić, Maja Licul, Angela Melitopoulos, Alen Ožbolt, Hunor Pető, Wilhelm Scherübel, Günter Uecker, Mirjana Vodopija, Eduard Winklhofer

EKO 6 / International Triennial Art and Ecology - AMERICAN DREAMS, 2000
Selectors: Nancy Buchanan (ZDA), Meta Gabršek Prosenc (Slovenija)
Artists: Kim Abeles, Anne Bray, Andrej Brumen Čop, Nancy Buchanan, Molly Cleator, Stojan Grauf, Todd Gray, Jasna Hribernik, Edward Kienholz, Marko A. Kovačič Metka Krašovec, Zmago Lenárdič Tomaž Lunder, Paul McCarthy, Mojca Osojnik, Samo Pajek, Silvester Plotajs – Sicoe, Borut Popenko, RTMark, Leonard Rubins, Nejc Saje, Jos Sanches, Peter Štrovs, Tugo Šušnik, Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie, Bruce Yonemoto, Norman Yonemoto, Lea Zinauer

EKO 7 / International Triennial Art and Ecology – PLACES OF TRANSITION, 2006
Selectors: Aleksandra Estela Bjelica Mladenović (Serbia and Montenegro), Giuliana Carbi (IT),
Meta Gabršek Prosenc (SLO), Anders Härm (EST), Petra Kapš (SLO), Breda Kolar Sluga (SLO), Beral Madra (TUR), Gerald Matt (AUT), Anda Rottenberg (POL), Katalin Timar (HUN), Maria Vassileva (BOL), Simona Vidmar (SLO), Janka Vukmir (CRO)
Artists: Ben Cain, Marta Deskur, Tina Gverović, Aleksandra Gruden, Teja Kovač, kitch™, Matej Lozar, Marko Lulić, Polona Maher, Katja Majer, Iztok Maroh, Hajnal Németh, Marko Ornik, Neriman Polat, Massimo Premuda, Mileta Prodanović, son:DA, Killu Sukmit, Mari Laanemets, Samuil Stoyanov, Simona Šuc