EKO 8 / A Short History of the Triennial

The Triennial of Ecology and Art was established in 1980 in Maribor, then Yugoslavia. The first three editions of the EKO Triennial were set up as an all-Yugoslav event with a national selection of artists, and focused on themes of ecology. After the disintegration of Yugoslavia, the triennial was transformed into an international event with international selectors and selected topics for each edition. The focus shifted over time from the various environmental issues of the time to the ever-deepening commitment to ecological and social issues reflected in the titles: Art d’Ecco, Natura Mortua, The American Dream, The Spaces of Transition. The last edition of the triennial, Continental Breakfast, in 2006 was held as part of the international network of curators and art institutions of Central and Eastern Europe. With the latest implementation of the EKO Triennial, it has become clear that the triennial is becoming uncertain in its mission and not responding to changes in the artistic and social ecosystem. The revival of the EKO Triennial, now in its eighth edition, will take place in the spring of 2021 on the location of the former Maribor textile factory MTT, under the new name International Triennial of Art and Environment.. 

Past editions:

EKO 1 / Yugoslavian Triennial of Ecology and Art, 1980
Selectors: Đorđe Jović, Muhamed Karamehmedović, Zoran Kržišnik, Olga Perović, Nimani Shyquri, Irina Subotić, Marijan Susovski, Vladimir Veličkovski
Artists: Josip Alebić, Budim Berisha, Janez Boljka, Ljubomir Brajović, Center za multimedijalne raziskave Študentskega centra v Zagrebu, Jože Ciuha, Aleksandar Cvetković, Agim Çavdarbasha, Božidar Damjanovski, Vladimir Dodig Trokut, Ivan Dvoršak, Nikica Đurović, Dejan Ećimović, Nikola Fidanovski, Vera Fischer, Ivo Friščić, Mira Halambek[1]Wenzler, Seid Hasanefendić, Žarko Jakimovski, Filip Janković, Marjan Jelenc, Zmago Jeraj, Boris Jesih, Nikola Koydl, Fatmir Krypa, Ratko Lalić, Tanas Lulovski, Zdravko Mandić, Slobodan Maldini, Adriana Maraž, Mladen Marinkov, Janez Matelič, Bekir Misirlić, Dragan Mojović, Esad Muftić, Vangel Naumovski, Dančo Ordev, Antoaneta Pasinović, Nusret Pašić, Dušan Perčinkov, Oton Polak, Ranko Radović, Nikica Raičević, Edita Schubert, Darko Slavec, Miroljub Stamenković, Vojo Stanić, Milan Stanojev, Miloš Šobajić, Vasko Taškovski, Dušan Todorović, Esat Valla, Petar Waldegg

EKO 2 / Yugoslavian Triennial of Ecology and Art, 1984
Selectors:
Đorđe Jović, Zoran Kržišnik, Irina Subotić, Marijan Susovski, Berislav Valušek
Consultants: Muhamed Karamehmedović, Olga Perović, Nimani Shyquri, Vladimir Veličkovski
Artists:
Section − Ambients, Constructions, Projects and Facilities:
Muradif Ćerimagić, Milovan Dagovič, Stevan Knežević, Dragoslav Krnajski, Mladen Marinkov, Nusret Pašić, Pavle Pejović, Ratko Petrić, Vesna Popržan, Balša Rajčević, Duba Sambolec, Jože Slak, Dušan Todorović
Section − Yugoslavian engraving and ecology: Janez Bernik, Janez Boljka, Jože Ciuha, Milan Erič, Zlatko Jakuš, Boris Jesih, Hysni Krasniqi, Peter Krivec, Vladimir Makuc, Vjenčeslav
Richter, Jože Spacal, Milan Stanojev, Gorazd Šefran, Vladimir Veličković
Section− Actions: Lina Bussov, Miran Mišo Hochstätter, Davor Klarić, Branka Stanković
Section− Paper from Nature and Back: Kosta Bogdanović, Predrag Caranović, Evgenia Deminevska, Marija Dragojević, Tomislav Gotovac, Sadko Hadžihasanović, Ante Jakić,
Gordana Kaljanović, Tomislav Kauzlarić, Mesud Kečo, Radomir Kundačina, Tanas Lulovski,
Goranka Matić, Olga Milić, Marcela Munger, Biljana Navić, Jurica Puhalović, Zdravko Santrač,
Mustafa Skopljak, Radmila Stepanović, Vera Stevanović, Mladen Stilinović, Iztok Šmajs, Jože
Šubic, Miroslav Šutej, Radoslav Tadić, Dunja Župančič
Section− Ecologia urbana: ab − arhitektov bilten, Nada Alavanja, Ognjen Babić, Milica
Borojević, Boško Budisavljević, Nenad Dančuo, Divo Dražić, Tahir Lušić, Ratko Miličević,
Franjo Molnar, Mustafa Musić, Vladimir Nikolić, Antoaneta Pasinović, Damir Perinić, Maja
Perinić, Metod Prijatelj, Mileta Prodanović, Ranko Radović, Igor Recer, Bogdan Reichenberg,
Predrag Ristić, Andrija Rusan, Marjana Schneider, Edvin Šmit, Marjan Vejvoda, Fedor
Vučemilović, Mirjana Žagar, Dragan Živković, Stevan Žutić

EKO 3 / Yugoslavian Triennial of Ecology and Art, 1988
Selectos:
Ješa Denegri, Meta Gabršek Prosenc, Nedžad Kurto, Marijan Susovski, Grozdana
Šarčević, Berislav Valušek, Mitja Visočnik, Igor Zabel, Nermina Zildžo
Artists: Nada Alavanja, Breda Beban, Emerik Bernard, Franc Curk, Petar Dabac, Zvonimir
Durbešić, Ivo Friščić, Stojan Grauf, France Gruden, Hrvoje Horvatić, Boran Hrelja, Zdenko
Huzjan, IRWIN, Nina Ivančić, Zmago Jeraj, Maksim Jurjević, Laszlo Kerekeš, Ferdinand Kulmer, Mladen Marinkov, Mario Marzidovšek, Dragan Mojović, Skupina Most (Marko Košnik, Etbin Stefančič, Bojan Štokelj), Grozdana Nikić, Miloš R. Perović, Vojko Pogačar, Marko Pogačnik, Projekt Urin moje življenje (koordinator Brane Šalamun, umetniški vodja Rado Jerič), Djoko Radovanović, Vojteh Ravnikar, Djuro Seder, Slobodan Danko Selinkić, Kenan Solaković, Iztok Šmajs, Jože Šubic, Slavko Tihec, Dušan Todorović, Raša Todosijević, Zlatko Ugljen, Branka Uzur, Mio Vesović, Vera Zarić, Ira Zorko, Skupina Zvono

EKO 4 / International Triennial of Ecology and Art / ART d'ECO, 1992
Selectors:
Aleksander Bassin (SVN), Werner Fenz (AUT), Ernesto L. Francalanci (ITA), Meta Gabršek Prosenc (SVN), Želimir Koščević (HRV)
Artists: Gudrun Bielz, Enzo Cucchi, Sandi Červek, Nenad Dančuo, Ivan Faktor, Piero Gilardi, Peter G. Hoffmann, Pino Ivančić, Zdravko Jerkovič, Dušan Kirbiš, Jannis Kounellis, Ivan Kožarić, Zmago Lenardič, Mario Merz, Maurizio Mochetti, Gulio Paolini, Fabrizio Plessi, Tadej Pogačar, Vesna Pokas, Nataša Prosenc, Oto Rimele, Gebhard Schatz, Andrea van der Straeten, Bojan Štokelj, Udo Wid

EKO 5 /  International Triennial of Ecology and Art/ Natura Mortua, 1996
Selectors
: Werner Fenz (AUT), Aurora Fonda (ITA), Želimir Koščević (HRV), Christine Macel (FRA), Walter Storms (DEU), Katalin Timár (HUN)
Artists: Gea Casolaro, Mária Chilf, Iskra Dimitrova, Veronika Dreier, Malachi Farell, Thomas Feuerstein, Samuel Grajfoner, Fabrice Hybert, Nina Ivančić, Maja Licul, Angela Melitopoulos, Alen Ožbolt, Hunor Pető, Wilhelm Scherübel, Günter Uecker, Mirjana Vodopija, Eduard Winklhofer

EKO 6 /  International Triennial of Ecology and Art / American Dreams, 2000
Selectors:
Nancy Buchanan (ZDA), Meta Gabršek Prosenc (SVN)
Artists: Kim Abeles, Anne Bray, Andrej Brumen Čop, Nancy Buchanan, Molly Cleator, Stojan Grauf, Todd Gray, Jasna Hribernik, Edward Kienholz, Marko A. Kovačič, Metka Krašovec, Zmago Lenárdič, Tomaž Lunder, Paul McCarthy, Mojca Osojnik, Samo Pajek, Silvester Plotajs − Sicoe, Borut Popenko, RTMark, Leonard Rubins, Nejc Saje, Jos Sanches, Peter Štrovs, Tugo Šušnik, Hulleah J. Tsinhnahjinnie, Bruce Yonemoto, Norman Yonemoto, Lea Zinauer

EKO 7 /  International Triennial of Ecology and Art / Places of Transition, 2006
Selectors:
Aleksandra Estela Bjelica Mladenović (SČG), Giuliana Carbi (ITA), Meta Gabršek Prosenc (SVN), Anders Härm (EST), Petra Kapš (SVN), Breda Kolar Sluga (SVN), Beral Madra (TUR), Gerald Matt (AUT), Anda Rottenberg (POL), Katalin Timar (HUN), Maria Vassileva (BGR), Janka Vukmir (HRV)
Artists: Ben Cain, Marta Deskur, Tina Gverović, Aleksandra Gruden, kitch™, Teja Kovač, Mari Laanemets, Matej Lozar, Marko Lulić, Polona Maher, Katja Majer, Iztok Maroh, Hajnal Németh, Marko Ornik, Neriman Polat, Massimo Premuda, Mileta Prodanović, son:DA, Samuil Stoyanov, Killu Sukmit, Simona Šuc